The district court may, nevertheless, hear those matters with the permission of the State and also the defendant (practically, the judge doesn't get a ballot). G.S. 7A-271( e). If the abrogation hearing is held in area court and also the court activates a sentence or imposes special probation, the appeal of that retraction is to premium court. go now kahlonlaw It's not obvious that that would hold true; as stated above, G.S. 7A-272( d) says "charms that are authorized in these matters are to the appellate department." Nonetheless, the Supreme Court of North Carolina kept in State v.